It appears that your browser does not support JavaScript, or you have it disabled. This site is best viewed with JavaScript enabled. If JavaScript or cookies are disabled in your browser, please enable them and then reload this page.
Skip to main content

22nd Annual Admin Professional of the Year Award


The University of Alaska Anchorage Campus Bookstore accepts nominations each year to recognize UAA employees' hard work and contributions. 2019 marks the 22nd year the award has been given. All nominees will receive a gift and have their name listed on the Bookstore Website.


Who can be nominated?

Any UAA employee you want to recognize for their hard work and contributions. Multiple nominations are accepted. Please submit only one nomination per form.



Winner

The winner will have their name placed on the “Best Admin” plaque, placed in their office for a year, as well as a basket of “goodies,” which are theirs to keep.

Admin Professional of the Year Award


2019 Nominations Now Closed

Nominations are now closed.


Previous Winners and Nominees

Jane Mastre, 2019 Admin Professional of the Year

Jane Mastre, 2019 Admin Professional of the Year

2019 Nominees


Name Department
Dan Allen Office of Research Integrity and Compliance
Daisy Balavage UAA Campus Bookstore
Nikolas Barto Chugiak-Eagle River Campus
Asia Bauzon CAS: Performing and Fine Arts
Kezia Belisle Aviation/Flight Ops
Angie Bishop College of Engineering
Alasha Brito Kenai Peninsula College
Levi Brown The Northern Light 
Nikki Brugliera CAS: Humanities
Adam Bryant Office of the Registrar
Cody Buzby Chugiak-Eagle River Campus
Yenchiu Rachel Chiang Student Outreach and Transition
Brittani Chu Academic Innovations & eLearning 
Rebecca Coffin CAS: Humanities
Michael Dhesse Sports Medicine in Athletics
Melanie Donhauser Office of the Registrar
Bernadine Duenas TRIO Upward Bound
James Evans Advancement
Katie Frost Health Sciences
Ryan Harrod Anthropology
Allie Hartman Student Life and Leadership 
Anissa Hauser Psychology
Travis Hedwig Health Science 
Betty Hernandez College of Health, Dean;s office
Dawn Humenik Student Life and Leadership 
Rebecca Jackson College of Arts & Sciences Dean's Office
Trudy James CTC Dean's office
Raegan Kelliher Office of the Provost 
Katelyn Leary IT Services
Jenifer Leigh Human Services
Jenya (Evgeniya) Malakhova-Quartly Kenai Peninsula College
Jane Mastre Student Clubs and Greek Life 
Christime Mattingley Enrollment
Meredith McIntire Residence Life
Kyra McKay HPER
Steffanie Miller Facilities and Campus 
Michelle Nichols Parking Services
Krystal Offord CAS Division of Math and Natural Sciences
Katherine Pascua New Student Recruitment/Admissions
Audriana Pleas eLearning Student Services
Tania Rowe TRIO Student Support Services
Jessica Salas Office of the Registrar
Sherry Trumpower Facilitates Maintenance and Operations
Megan Wilbur Dean of Students Office
Marie Williams UAA Campus Bookstore 
Chrissy Wilson UAA School of Social Work

Sandra Medina, 2018 Admin Professional of the Year

Sandra Medina, 2018 Admin Professional of the Year

2018 Nominees


Name Department
Alan  Piccard Recreation (Athletics)
Alberta  Harder Mathematics
Alida  VanAlmelo COH - WWAMI
Andrea  Miller ITS
Andrew Hugeback Bookstore
Anna Gage Bookstore
Ann Valone Student Outreach & Transition
Audriana  Pleas eLearning Student Services
August  Axtell Chugiak Eagle River Campus
Austin Brown Mailroom / GSS
Betty Hernandez College of Health, Dean's Office
Darla Carlson Copy & Print Center / GSS
Dawn  Demko Student Life and Leadership 
Denise  Eggers Dean of Students Office
Donald  Carle Mailroom / GSS
Eva  Wilson School of Social Work
Gina  Bardsley Student Health and Counseling Center
Harriet  Paule College of Health - Dean's Office
Holland McMullen School of Social Work
Iesha Jones Student Activities
Isabel Mead Bookstore
Jane  Mastre Student Clubs and Greek Life 
Jessica Young Academic Affairs:  Social Media
John  Yoakum Desktop Services / ITS
Jonathan  Canaii Mailroom / GSS
Katie Brandenburg CAS, Division of Social Sciences
Katie Frost Health Sciences
Kathy Lardner COE Undergraduate & Initial Certification Department
Kristi Michels Bookstore
Krystal  Offord Assistant to the Associate Dean of Math and Natural Sciences
Krystina  Stolberg/Bottom Biology
Leslie  Olberding CAS Humanities Hub
Lisa  Tanga Child Welfare Academy
Louisa  Hayes College of Education
Louise  Butler Academic Innovations & eLearning
Lynn  Murphy UAA SON
Marie Williams Bookstore
Maryann Kniffen COH - WWAMI
Matthew  Gionson Mailroom / GSS
Monique Marron Governance Office
Nancy  Hall COH - WWAMI
Nancy  Meyer Office of Student Affairs
Neicha McCray Student Health and Counseling Center
Nicole  Fenton Generanl Support Services
Rachel Epstein Bookstore
Rachel  Chiang Student Outreach and Transition
Rhea Dunder Bookstore
Sandra Medina College of Engineering, Student Services and Advising
Shajunda "Trina"  Boyce COH - WWAMI
Sharlicia  Miller School of Social Work
Sherry  Trumpower Facilities Maintenance & Operations - Work Management
Susi  Hviid Library Dean's Office
Tam  Pikey Desktop Services / ITS
Vickie  Guthrie SON
Whitney  Flores CAS Social Sciences Division
Yova Lynn Bookstore

Roxi Valentine, 2017 Admin Professional of the Year

Roxi Valentine, 2017 Admin Professional of the Year

2017 Nominees


Name Department
Ahmad Nichols Parking Services
Amanda Soto-Rodriguez College of Business and Public Policy
Amy Perkins Justice Center
Audri Pleas Academic Innovations & eLearning
Austin Brown GSS
Bethany Zabala School of Social Work (GHH 106)
Betty Brookes Nursing
Bonnie Getter Bookstore
Brenda Henderson College of Education
Brenda Levesque Occupational Therapy & Dietetics & Nutrition
Carmen Mason School of Nursing
Chris Caples School of Nursing
Connie Dennis Enrollment Services, Office of Student Info.
Don Carle GSS
Elly Gregory CAS Social Sciences (BMH)
Eryn Bannarbie Parking Services
Eva Wilson School of Social Work
Holland McMullen School of Social Work
Iesha Jones Student Activities and Commuter Programs
Jane Mastre Student Clubs and Greek Life
Janet Burton College of Business and Public Policy
Jeni Taylor Allied Health- College of Health
Jessica Hamlin University Advancement
Jessica Salas Enrollment Services, Office of Student Info.
Jill Rubin Academic Innovations and eLearning
Jo Walker Justice Center
Jodi Pohl CTC/Computer and Networking Technology (CNT)
Kathleen Boeckman CAS Administrative Office
Kathleen Shepro College of Arts and Sciences
Kathy Larder COE Department of Teaching and Learning
Katie Behnke College of Arts & Sciences
Kawana Robinson Enrollment Services, Office of Student Info.
Keith Berggren Academic Innovations & eLearning
Keith Underhill CPDS
Keith Underwood CPDS
Kim Eames English Dept
Kimberly Parsley Student Life and Leadership
Kris Keays Gant CASAQ
Krystal Offord CAS
Leslie Breest Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences
Marie Williams  Bookstore
Matt Gionson GSS
Michelle Eaton Student Life and Leadership
Michelle Saport University Advancement
Nancy Hall WWAMI
Nichole Rose  Fine and Performing Arts
Philip Hall Advancement, University Relations
Rebecca Coffin Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences
Roxi Valentine School of Allied Health
Ruth Cardoso Parking Services
Sandra Medina College of Engineering/Mechanical Engineering
Sara Braniff Budget/AP & Travel
Shamai Thacker School of Nursing
Sharie Field Social Work
Shery Trumpower Facilities
Stacey Parker Student Life & Leadership
Terri Brown PSB 102
Wang Choe School of Nursing

Louisa Hayes, 2016 Admin Professional of the Year

Louisa Hayes, 2016 Admin Professional of the Year

2016 Nominees


Name Department
Amy Perkins Justice Center
Andrea J. Jones College of Business and Public Policy
Anita Bradbury Student Life and Leadership
Betty Brooks School of Nursing
Chrissy Wohl Health, Physical Education &Recreation (HPER)
Christine Caples School of Nursing
Dong Nguyen Bookstore
Donna Aguiniga School of Social Work
Ellie Soto College of Engineering
Eva Wilson School of Social Work
Harley Hedlund Alaska Small Business Development Center (AKSBDC)
Holland McMullen School of Social Work
Janet Burton College of Business and Public Policy
Jeni Taylor Allied Health Sciences
Kara Joseph Center for Community Engagemnet &Learning(CCEL)
Kathy Lardner College of Education
Katie Brandenburg CAS, Social Sciences Division
Lisa Mikula Chugiak-Eagle River Campus, CTC
Lokteva Zlata College of Engineering
Louisa Hayes College of Education
Marie Williams Bookstore
Marsha Oberlender College of Health
Michelle Saport University Advancement
Mist D'June Gussak CAS, Mathematics and Natural Sciences Division
Naomi Everett Culinary Arts &Hospitality
Rachel Epstein Bookstore
Roxanna Petrilla College of Business and Public Policy
Sarah Sheets Health, Physical Education &Recreation (HPER)
Shamai Thacker School of Nursing
Sharie Field School of Social Work
Stasia Straley College of Business and Public Policy
Tuyet Tran Justice Center
Wang Choe School of Nursing


Questions?


Contact Rachel Epstein by phone at 907-786-4782 or by email at repstein2@alaska.edu.



Address
2901 Spirit Way
Anchorage, AK 99508


Contact Us
General: uaa_merchandise@uaa.alaska.edu
Textbooks: uaa_book@uaa.alaska.edu
Phone: (907) 786-1151
Fax: (907) 786-4790

Privacy and Disclaimer
I.1.B